Name:Paston Hall and Great Barn

Summary

Of the 16th century mansion and buildings of the Paston family, only the barn is preserved. This enormous thatched structure is of flint with brick and stone dressings and has two inscriptions attributing it to Sir William Paston in 1581. Two full height double doors to the east are flanked by stepped buttresses, and further buttresses appear at intervals between the slit ventilation lights. Inside is a magnificent roof of alternating hammerbeam and tie-beam trusses. The roof span is not actually great enough to necessitate hammerbeams, and it is likely that they are there for show, an expression of wealth and bravado.
There had been plans to turn the barn into a visitor centre, but these were dropped in 2002 so that a colony of rare bats would not be disturbed. However, preservation work continues and there is still some public access.
The present Paston Hall, a short distance to the south, is a 19th century two storey pale brick building, now a hotel.

Parish:PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1976. Visit.
All that remains is the Great Barn, built 1581. 49.5m (162 feet) long, 9.5m (31 feet) wide, 13.4m (44 feet) high. Flint with freestone quoins. Roof thatched, alternate hammer and tie beams. Inscription over a small door 'AD 1581 AD ER 24 The building of this bearne is bi Sir W. Paston Knighte WPF'.
Slit windows, later slate-capped buttresses and 19th century outbuildings attached, now derelict in parts. Barn itself is in excellent condition, except that half the roof needs attention to thatched portion: interior being cleaned at time of visit.
Present hall is said to date in part from 1750, but appears to be all of mid 19th century in yellow brick.
In church is preserved a fragment of maiolica plate? Found in kitchen garden.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 April 1976.

The old hall of the Pastons had two courts, the inner containing a well. The buttery hatch with the hall is standing but the chambers over it, and the chapel, are in ruins. (S1).
Old hall had two courts, one containing a well, with a chapel and hall. It was ruined in (S1)'s time, and finally demolished around 1820.
(S3) says there is a second plaque on the barn gable inscribed 17 February 1581, with figures.

April 1966, Listed, Grade II*. (S4).
Scheduling documentation (S5) and press cuttings (S6), (S7), (S8), (S9), (S10), (S11), (S12), (S13), (S14), (S15), (S16), (S17), (S18) and (S19) in file.

1999. Dendrochronological Survey.
Dendrochronology dating of roof in 1999 showed that the timbers are contemporary with the barn, not reused monastic or later repair.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 1999.

October 2005.
Scheduled monument consent granted concerning the completion of repairs to the west side of the buttress, west annex, east thatched annex and associated joinery.
H. White (NLA), 6 April 2009.

December 2006.