Name:All Saints' Church, Mundesley

Summary

A Norman, 14th and 15th century church, completely rebuilt between 1899 and 1914 after standing in ruins for a hundred years. Every remnant still in situ or discovered in the churchyard appears to have been re-used with imagination and affection. The building consists of a nave with a western extension, a south porch and chancel and a 20th century vestry to the north. The oldest original feature is a Norman slit window on the north side. Inside is a massive plain 14th century octagonal font, a Jacobean pulpit with a tester which originally came from Sprowston near Norwich, and the arms of Queen Victoria.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norman, 14th and 15th century, rebuilt from ruins 1903-1914. Cross base found in yard.
See notes (S1) in file.

October 1960. Listed, Grade II.
Parish church. Medieval, rebuilt 1904. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Tile roof. Nave with western extension, south porch, chancel. Single bay 19th century extension to nave with gault brick dressings to diagonal buttresses. Western doorway with stone surround. Above this a single light window. 20th century vestry to north, single storey. Buttressed nave of four bays with diagonal buttresses; medieval walling. One restored Y tracery window; two 19th century windows with two cusped lights. North nave has doorway with continuous moulding a chamfer merging to arch with hollows and rolls. Hood mould. Beside this a 12th century lancet light almost blocked by a buttress. Two 19th century two light windows. Early 20th century chancel of three bays with three two light windows to south. East window of three lights. No openings to north. Buttressed medieval porch to first nave bay with single cusped light to east and west. Eaves raised. Doorway with octagonal shafts and abaci and chamfered arch, now partly blocked and with a 20th century door. Niche over with cusped moulded brick head. Interior. Cusped stoup beside south door. A ramped western gallery. Large splay to lancet light of north nave. Piscina in south nave wall. West wall of nave in red brick revealed by fallen plaster. Chancel arch with restored polygonal abaci;Weathered shafts. In the chancel a plaque recording the rebuilding the chancel by 1914 after 100 years of ruination. Rood screen and stair of restoration. Jacobean pulpit with tester from Sprowston, Norwich. 14th century octagonal font.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 7 July 2006.

November 2008.