Name:Barn south of Hales Hall

Summary

Barn of late 15th-century date. Originally part of the outer court of Hales Hall, which formerly stood to the west, on the site of a medieval moated hall (NHER 1053).
A dendrochronological survey undertaken in 2013 demonstrated that this barn was probably originally constructed in the mid AD 1490s, around the same time as the range to the north (NHER 60039).

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn to south of Hales Hall. This barn and the building to the north now known as Hales Hall (NHER 60039) both once formed part of the outer court of the actual hall, which was built in the late 15th century and lay to the west, on the site of a medieval moated hall (NHER 1053).
Previously recorded under NHER 1053.

September 1951. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Barn, late 15th century. Red brick with blue brick diapering. Corrugated iron clad steep roof with large crow-stepped gable, the west gable with brick chimney. Walls pierced by ventilation loops. Two large double doorways on the north side, and three later segmental arch headed doorways on the south side.
Interior: roof with eleven bays of collar-beams on braces and queen posts and three bays at east end with king-posts above queen-posts. The east end is floored and has brick four-centred arch fireplace."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2021.

Noted in (S2).

1978. Field Observation.
Site visited by E. Rose.
The barn has three rows of slit windows over much of its length, but the three bays with kingposts at east end are living quarters, with windows formerly brick mullioned to south and east (blocked) and fireplace with large chimneystack against east wall exterior whose octagonal top does not protrude above apex of gable.
Information from file notes for NHER 1053 (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 8 March 2017.

March 2009.
Proposed repairs to cottage and loft flooring.
See (S4) for further information.
H. White (NLA), 2 April 2009.

2013. Dendrochronological Survey.
Analysis of core samples taken from various timbers within the hall gatehouse range (NHER 60039), barn and bothy (NHER 60041) at Hales Hall.
Interpretation of the 74 dated samples suggests that the original hall range and the barn were both probably constructed in the AD 1490s, although a few possibly slightly earlier timbers also appear to have been incorporated.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2019.

• BARN (Medieval to 21st Century - 1467 AD? to 2100 AD)