Name:Medieval and post-medieval structural remains

Summary

In 2011 an excavation was undertaken during the replacement of a path within the Lodge Garden. It appears that in most areas this work only disturbed 20th-century deposits and as a result little in the way of archaeologically-significant evidence was uncovered. The most significant observation was a medieval foundation or threshold that was probably associated with the porch at the eastern end of the site. A spread of rubble observed close to the Derlyngton Tower may have resulted from the demolition of a nearby structure during the 16th-century. A wall of probable late post-medieval date were also observed; most likely the remains of a toilet block that had formerly stood against the south precinct wall.

January 2011. Excavation.
Examination of an area to be lowered for a new path within a garden to the south of St Helen’s Church.
This work principally disturbed 20th-century make-up layers - material that was probably deposited in order to raise the level of the garden after the area was affected by severe flooding in 1912. As a result only limited archaeologically significant evidence was exposed. The most significant observation was the identification of a medieval foundation or threshold that was probably associated with the porch at the eastern end of the excavated trench. It is possible that this feature dates to the mid-13th century, although this conclusion was tentative due to how little was exposed in the trench.
A spread of building rubble present near the Derlyngton Tower could have been associated with one of several known phases of building work on the site, although it is also possible that it resulted from the demolition of the south isle of the Infirmary Hall during Kett’s Rebellion in 1549. It was however noted that this material was not necessarily in situ.
An east-to-west aligned wall of probable late post-medieval date was also identified, thought to be part of a toilet block that previously stood against the south precinct wall of the hospital.
Finds recovered included small assemblage of late medieval/post-medieval, post-medieval and modern pottery; a fragment of clear vessel glass; a 17th-century coin and a small amount of animal bone.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 August 2015. Amended 18 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)