Name:Templewood

Summary

Built as a base for country activities, Templewood incorporates architectural fragments from Nuthall Temple in Nottinghamshire and the Old Bank of England. Constructed in 1938 in Palladian style, the house is in excellent condition and is set in parkland and approached down a long tree-lined avenue.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1978. Site visit.
Built 1938 as shooting box for Lord Templewood by Seely and Paget. Incorporates fragments from Nuthall Temple, Nottinghamshire 1754, and old Bank of England by Soane. From Nuthall Temple are sphinxes on west approach, stone staircase to south, a shortened wrought iron balcony rail, stands which derive from the interior gallery of the dome, the east terrace, and plaques of hanging garlands. From the Bank derive the columns on west and south. The house itself is in Palladian style. Excellent condition.
Newspaper cuttings (S1) and (S2) in file.
Visited E. Rose 14 March 1978.