Name:Hollows and ponds in Lynford Arboretum

Summary

An group of earthworks, including a large hollow holding water in three areas, a subrectangualr hollow and an irregular L-shaped hollow. The deepest hollow is 2.5m deep. The features could be the result of quarrying for sand and gravel. Alternatively, one or more may have been dug as part of an industrial process involving water (such as retting and tanning).

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2014. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 99.
An group of earthworks, including a large hollow holding water in three areas, a subrectangualr hollow and an irregular L-shaped hollow. The deepest hollow is 2.5m deep. The earthworks cover an area measuring about 60m by 50m and are located within Lynford Park (NHER 30470).
A pond is shown in the area of the large hollow on (S1).
The hollows could be the result of quarrying for sand and gravel. Alternatively, one or more may have been dug as part of an industrial process involving water (such as retting and tanning).
D. Robertson (HES), 24 July 2015.

• HOLLOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)