Name:Embankment, path and culvert within Lynford Park

Summary

An embankment carrying a path within Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It crosses the flooplain of a tribuary of the River Wissey. A brick culvert carries the embankment across a watercourse in the floodplain.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HAs 10 and 12.
An embankment carrying a path within Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It crosses the floodplain of a tributary of the River Wissey. A brick culvert carries the embankment across a watercourse in the floodplain.
The embankment is aligned northnorthwest to southsoutheast. It measures about 80m long, up to 22.5m wide and between 0.2 and 1.5m in height. It has a flat top and sloping sides.
The culvert has straight side walls and a curving arch/roof. The side walls project beyond the arch and embankment for at least 2.2m on both the west and east. The bricks are pale yellow/cream in colour.
A path of the line of the embankment is shown on (S1) and (S2).
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.