Name:Embanked avenue in Lynford Park

Summary

Two parallel banks, one either side of a track. Trees that could be considered veterans stand on both. The two banks define the avenue between the Thetford to Mundford road and Lynford Hall, as shown on 19th century maps.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 54 and 77.
Two parallel banks, one either side of a track (known as Fireroutes 34 and 37). Trees that could be considered veterans stand on both, particularly either side of the Mundford to West Tofts road. Other trees have been planted on them relatively recently.
The eastern bank has been recorded to the north and south of the Mundford to West Tofts road. It is up to 8m wide and up to 0.7m high.
The western bank has been recorded to the south of the Mundford to West Tofts road (the area to the west of Fireroute 34 north of this road was outside the survey area). It is up to 7m wide and up to 0.7m tall.
The two banks define the avenue between the Thetford to Mundford road and Lynford Hall, as shown on (S1) and (S2).
D. Robertson (HES), 10 July 2015.

May/July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of possible post-medieval bank are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell/S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019. Amended 26 July 2019.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)