Name:Two hollow ways in Lynford Park

Two hollow ways on the line of paths through woodland in Lynford Park (NHER 30470).

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 38-39.
Two hollow ways on the line of path through woodland in Lynford Park (NHER 30470), as shown on (S1) and (S2).
The northernmost hollow way is about 80m long, 14m wide and up to 0.8m deep. Box shrubs on its south side may have been part of an ornamental planting scheme.
The southernmost hollow way is about 230m long, up to 14m wide and up to 1m deep. A modern surfaced path has been constructed in its base. Box and rhodedendron shrubs on both its sides may have been part of an ornamental planting scheme.
D. Robertson (HES), 10 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two large ditches are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019.

• HOLLOW WAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)