Name:Site of 16th century timber-framed outbuilding east of Shelton Hall

Summary

This is the site of a 16th-century, two-storey timber-framed building with a jettied first floor. The original use of the building is unknown, but it once formed part of a Tudor manor (NHER 10175) and it has been suggested that it may have been a medieval court house. The structure was Listed Grade II in 1951, when it was in use as a garage, but had fallen into extreme disrepair by the early 1980's and was demolished sometime prior to 1999.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This building was previously recorded under NHER 10175.

September 1951. Listed. Grade II.
16th century timber-framed building. Original use not known.
Two-storeys. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends.
First floor jettied and with close studding.
Ground floor weatherboarded and plastered. Brick plinth. Garage doors ground
floor front.
H. Hamilton (HES), 01 May 2015.

March 1979. Site visit.
At south end of the Great Barn is a timber-framed 16th century jettied house (NHER 60713), now in state of collapse.
See NHER 10175 for full report.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1979. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 08 May 2015.

1982. Photographic Survey.
Several photographs of the exterior of the barn were taken during a site visit.
The structure was in extreme disrepair at the time of the survey.
H. Hamilton (HES), 06 May 2015.

1982. Site Visit.
A description of the building was compiled following visual observations.
The remaining structure consisted of four bays of what was originally a five-bay or longer structure. The wall posts in the east wall were unusually large, and were also wider than they were deep. At the time of the survey the roof was intact over the south bay and the northernmost two bays and clearly used dimished principal rafters and wind-braced collar-clasped purlins. Decoration and construction details indicated that it was built in the first half of the sixteenth century.
The observations determined that the building was not originally built for agricultural purposes but also did not have the characteristics of a domestic building. Remaining elements indicate that it had one or two elaborate first-floor bays located between less elaborate areas and unusually there was no evidence of windows or chimneys. The closest parallels are manorial buildings used as court houses.

1982-1999.
Demolition was proposed following further damage to the building during a gale, sparking controversy (S4 and S5).
By 1983 the front wall and two gables were standing, but but approximately one third of the back wall was supported by temporary props and only about one fifth of the roof remained (over the south bay).
It appears that, sometime after 1986 when requests for grant aid were denied (S7), the building was demolished. The building had definitley been demolished by 1999, when aerial photographs were taken by Infoterra Ltd and Bluesky (S8).
See press cuttings (S4 and S5), appeal (S6), and letters (S7).

January-November 2014. Watching Brief.
The groundworks monitored included the excavation of footing trenches for a new outbuilding that will partially occupy this site. This work revealed an area of clay makeup and an underlying cobble surface; both of which may have been contemporary with the 16th-century building that stood here. The traces of a wall footing were also noted.
See report (S9) and NHER 10175 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 2 November 2016.