Type of record:Negative evidence
Name:Natural feature, Salthouse Heath

Summary

A contour survey and excavation of a small mound, thought to be a mini barrow, suggested that this feature was of natural rather than archaeological origin.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October-December 2012. Contour Survey and Excavation.
A small mound measuring 6m east-west by 4m north-south and described as a "mini barrow" was subject to a contour survey and excavation. The purpose of this work was to establish whether or not this mini barrow, of which there are up to 69 on Salthouse Heath was of archaeological origin (see NHER 6212 and (S1) for details of other mini-barrows). The excavation results indicated that, rather than relating to Bronze Age funerary practices, this small mound was in fact natural in origin.
See report (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 28 April 2015.