Name:Two Hills

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is depicted as an earthwork on historic maps. A second barrow (NHER 6738) is located adjacent to it and collectively the pair is named 'Two Hills'. It is believed that it was ploughed during World War Two but it perhaps survived as a very low earthwork until at least 1976. It is possible that it was excavated in the 19th century, but this has not been verified. It is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE FINDS DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 40495.

Smaller of Two Hill Barrow.
Half levelled - 76cm (3ft 6") high.
Ploughed 1939/45.
Perhaps low rise 15cm high in pasture.
A.J. Lawson (NAU) 2 February 1976.

For sources and possible contents see NHER 6737.

8 February 1984.
Totally destroyed. Ploughed, now sown for grass. Exact location difficult to pin point - 8 pot boilers and 6 crude
flint flakes from site of this or of NHER 6738.
Finds in Cromer Museum.
J.J. Wymer (NAU) and M. Warren (Cromer Museum).

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
The finds described above are now recorded as NHER 40495.

The round barrow described above is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2184 3813. It is depicted as a tumulus on historic maps (S3-4) and is almost certainly a Bronze Age round barrow. While it is possible that it was excavated by Chester in the 19th century, it is not mentioned directly in his published accounts (S5-6) and therefore without further evidence it cannot be positively linked with any of the finds he made (see NHER 6747). Pot boilers and flint flakes have been found in the vicinity (NHER 40495). Both the round barrow described here and the barrow which lies to its north (NHER 6738) are part of a large, dispersed group of round barrows which survived as earthworks on Roughton Heath until the 19th or 20th century. It is notable that if the line of a linear barrow cemetery identified 660m to the south-east (NHER 38632) is projected, the 'Two Hills' barrows are located on the same north-west to south-east alignment.

The barrow is visible as a very indistinct earthwork on 1946 aerial photographs (S1). It can be seen as a sub-circular mound measuring up to approximately 11m in diameter. It should be noted that in 1946 the barrow lay on the eastern edge of an area of rather uneven ground, probably a former quarry. Had the mound described here not lain in the same position as the tumulus depicted on Ordnance Survey maps it would not have been recognisable as a round barrow.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 June 2004.

24 September 2017.
The GoogleEarth image for this area suggests that this barrow may sit at the centre of a circular enclosure measuring approximately 300m diameter. However, the 1999, 2007 and 2011 GoogleEarth images show this feature as part of more extensive natural features.
A. Beckham (HES), 23 August 2018.

• MOUND (Unknown date)