Name:St Mary's Church, Erpingham

Summary

A medieval parish church, which contains some evidence from the Norman period, and which may stand on the site of an earlier church. The church contains architectural elements dating from the 13th to the 15th centuries. The late 15th century west tower is decorated with heraldic shields and the name 'Erpingham', paid for by the Erpingham family. The font in the church is quite unusual, the figures have been drastically recut, rather than simply defaced, so that the figure of Christ on a rainbow has been turned into a woman. Middle and Late Saxon pottery has been found in the churchyard.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Evidence of Norman origins.
Chancel part Early English; most of church Decorated, remodelled in Perpendicular period with new tower.
Unusual font from St. Benedicts, Norwich.
Stained glass, in part from Blickling Hall.
Good Royal arms.
See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 11 October 1993.

1996.
Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval sherds from churchyard.
Details in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 16 February 1996.

The tower is decorated with stone plaques with heraldic shields, and the name of 'Erpingham' is set in stone letters just below the battlements. In the church are four statues of the Doctors of the Church, originally pinnacles on the tower. The figures on the font have been drastically recut, for example the image of Christ on the rainbow has been turned into a woman.
See (S2) and (S3).
S. Spooner (NLA) 15 November 2005.

December 2007. Drainage works and clearance of a boiler house revealed a blocked archway and traces of an external projection to the north of the nave, perhaps a chantry chapel; a projection, perhaps of late date, at the northwest corner; and a pre-15th century demolished projection north of the chancel. See continuation of (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 December 2007.