Name:Site of Honing Railway Station

Summary

This is the site of Honing Railway Station, which served the Midland and Great Northern Railway (NHER 13581) between Melton Constable and Great Yarmouth from 1882 to 1959.
The buildings and the remains of two platforms are in ruins, and for some buildings only footings remain. The foundations of a signal box are still visible near the road, but the box itself is now on display at the Barton House Railway Museum in Wroxham.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The buildings and the remains of two platforms are in ruins, and for some buildings only footings remain. The second platform was added to the station in 1901 and had a passenger canopy. Although the canopy itself has disappeared, the brickwork support remains.
Several cattle pens also remain and a short section of track has been reconstructed.
The wooden fencing which surrounds the site is largely original and was repaired and repainted by volunteers in 2018.
Information from correspondence (S1) from the North Walsham Conservation Group (S2).
A. Cattermole (HES), 6 January 2015. Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 06 September 2018.