Name:Possible site of Early Saxon cemetery

Summary

A possible Early Saxon cremation cemetery in Wickmere was reported in 1915. Finds from this site supposedly included urns, cremated bones, rings, jet beads and a bronze bead. Other associated sites include NHER 6658, 6659 and 13670, which may either form part of this cemetery or represent separate ones. However, a metal-detector survey here in 1988 produced no archaeological material, making it difficult to substantiate these early 20th century claims.

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cremation cemetery: 1915 and since. Also in next field (possibly two cemeteries).
Many urns found (at least four). One has hole in base repaired with lead. Also thin bronze bead, two perforated jet beads.
See (S1) (pot two fragments illustrated opposite p.35).
See also (S2) and (S5).

NCM holds urns, formerly in possession of [1]. Urns including urn with lead plug, cremated bones; fragments of several stamped pots and fragments of plain pot with lead plug.
Information about jet bead from [2] in 1916, see (S3) (Called Mannington).
Fragments of five pots and lots of decorated sherds, linear and stamped were found in around 1915 and were
in possession of [3]. (This is not included in Clarke's Anglo-Saxon Norfolk article), (S4). (Now NCM loan, formerly held by Croydon Museum - E. Rose (NAU).)

Bolingbroke Collection Guide says found in tumulus! Wrong. See (S1) which also mentions rings.

Copy of plate in file.