Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Neolithic polished and flaked flint axeheads, land of Church Farm (Blakeney, poorly located; Wiveton, poorly located)

Summary

Prior to 1975 a notable collection of Neolithic flaked and polished flint axeheads was recovered from the lands of Church Farm, Wiveton. Around this time the farm's main holdings were two blocks of fields; one in Wiveton and the other in the neighbouring parish of Blakeney. The exact locations at which these objects were recovered are not known.

Parish:BLAKENEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1975. Stray Find.
Over the years prior to 1975 a significant number of Neolithic flint axeheads were collected on the lands of Church Farm, Wiveton by the farmer, Mr Harcourt. Around this time the majority of the land held by Church Farm lay in two areas; a contiguous block of fields surround Brecks Farm in Blakeney and a block of fields in Wiveton, located to the south-west of the road junction by Wiveton Green.

38 axeheads were recovered, all of which are fully described and illustrated in (S1). Some are polished or part-polished, with the remainder being flaked pieces that lack any evidence for such surface finishing. Several are recorded as being unfinished roughouts. It is noted that although all are referred to as axeheads, many are fragmentary and/or unfinished and some could properly be called adzes or chisels. It is also noted that there is a possibility that some of the cruder flaked axeheads may actually be Mesolithic, although none display evidence of tranchet sharpening.

See (S1) (in file for NHER 15637) for plan showing the fields from which these objects were probably recovered. Only one of the objects has a known provenance - a broken polished axehead found in the field centred at TG 0371 4245 (NHER 60095). Although it is noted that a second axehead was also found in this field it appears that it is not known which one.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 2351 BC)