Name:Roman pottery, Bessingham Estate

Summary

In 1870 various pieces of Roman pottery were recovered from a sandpit on D. Spurrell’s estate at Bessingham. The exact location of these finds is not clear but it seems unlikely that they came from ‘The Castle’ or ‘Moatyards’ (NHER 6593).

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1870. 'Roman remains' found in sandpit on D. Spurrell's estate at Bessingham, approximately 55-58m (180-190ft) OD, 1.2m (4ft) deep.
Plain sherds, 'common blue clay cups', 'a few of brown clay with ribbed sides and fluted spirals', also HSR.
See (S1) and (S2).

R. R. Clarke (NCM) on NCM card locates this at Castle Yards (NHER 6593) but neither reference says this, only that the Castle Site is also on Spurrell's estate, and he owned a very large area.
(S3)'s newspaper articles on Norfolk churches dating to around 1910 do speak of 'Roman pottery found at the moatyards in 1870' but he is unreliable.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 March 1977.