Name:ESA Crew Room, Former RAF Coltishall (Building 315)

This brick crew room in the Explosives Storage Area dates from 1976.

Parish:SCOTTOW, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This brick crew room in the Explosives Storage Area dates from 1976. Inside are some murals (see below).
A. Cattermole (HES), 19 June 2013.

The Tasmanian Devil was the mascot for all armourers working on the Jaguar Force and was used on equipment and in offices all over the Station. The "Dumpies" mural was specific, as the name suggests, to the armourers working in the "Bomb Dump" The remaining murals (the character Lara Croft from the computer game and film) and the other female figure reflect the male domination of the armament trade generally and are of their time. The stick figure with the fizzing bomb was another well used logo for the armament trade throughout the station and was easier to apply via stencilling, This figure occasionally appeared on visiting aircraft when they were "zapped" by station personnel before these aircraft (RAF or foreign) went back to their bases. This "zapping" has been a tradition throughout NATO air forces for many years especially during joint exercises as a feature of "esprit de Corps" in action through friendly rivalry (S1).
D. Gurney (HES), 2 March 2016

• CREW BRIEFING ROOM (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1976 AD? to 2006 AD?)