Name:Hunworth Watermill

Summary

A watermill and miller's house in one. Set to the left, the mill dates to about 1760 and is two storeys high with a large weatherboarded loft projection on posts. It has two sluices over the River Glaven at the front and three at the rear. The mill is the only example in Norfolk where the power to the millstones was delivered from above. The attached two and a half storey brick Mill House is of about 1800, with much renewed detail. The two buildings have been combined and restored for residential use, and today sit in two and a half acres of pretty gardens.

Parish:STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Said to date from early 18th century, though timber-framed section looks older. Other 18th and 19th century additions. The only overdriven mill in Norfolk. Much machinery remains but damaged in conversion to house. See Norfolk Archaeological Research Group (NARG) survey (S1) in file.

Card retyped on NARG information by E. Rose (NAU),15 March 1985. Listed grade II* 1986 S2). Dated as mid 18th century, two sluice arches; two storey mill with large weatherboarded loft projection on posts. Northeast gable in
Flemish garden wall bond below weather boarding. Three buttresses. Rear has three sluices, timber framed wall with brick nogging much renewed, weatherboarded above. Much machinery including wheel, greatspur wheel and stones. Mill House about 1800, five bays, two-and-a-half storeys, much renewed.

Press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.

Drawings in file of rennovation which never happened. Building is now converted to residential use.