Name:St Mary's Church, Stody

Summary

This church, probably with Saxon origins, consists of a round west tower, a nave and chancel in one, north and south transepts and a south porch. The top of the tower and the chancel date to the early 14th century. The nave windows, transepts, porch and the fine overall roof are all 15th century. Inside is a 13th century octagonal font in Purbeck marble, interesting floor tombs and some 15th century stained glass figures.

Parish:STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1960. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Parish church, mainly late 15th century, and earlier. Coursed flint. Lead roof. 11th century round west tower; continuous nave and chancel intersected by north and south transepts, south porch, all 15th century.
Tower: coursed flint, 15th century round embattled parapet of flushwork; lancet west window. 2-light Decorated bell openings.
Nave: iron conglomerate in west quoins and wall; diagonal buttresses with stone dressings, north and south walls of coursed galletted flint with some conglomerate courses; 4-light Perpendicular windows under pointed segmental heads, ogee headed lights under panel tracery, hollow chamfered mullions; 2 windows each to north and south nave, one each to north and south transepts, similar 3 light Perpendicular windows to east of transepts, similar 3-light Perpendicular windows to east of transepts. North doorway chamfered.
Chancel: part rendered walls, part of screen stair turret to north-west; 13th century east window of 4 lights of intersecting tracery, renewed; 2-light windows Geometric and Decorated tracery, one to north, two to south; priest's door to south with pointed chamfered arch. South porch: coursed galletted flint; diagonal buttresses with stone dressings; lead roof; round shafts to moulded arch. South doorway has chamfered arch with moulded upper part renewed; part marble stoup to right. Crosses on gable ends of chancel, north and south transepts and porch. Interior: arch braced roof with vaulted crossing at transepts; double purlins, principal rafters and ridge piece moulded; rose bosses at intersections; stone angel corbels to arch braces at crossing; corbels to principal rafters to nave and chancel of alternating angels and shields. 13th century octagonal font in Purbeck marble supported by 8 marble columns, blank arcading on faces. Ogee headed trefoil to piscina. 15th century glass of saints, apostles and kings in tracery to north windows.

Round towered transeptal church.
Probably basically Saxo-Norman, top of tower and chancel early 14th century; nave windows, transepts, porch and fine overall roof 15th century. See report (S2) in file.
Architects specifications for restoration (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 April 1990.