Name:Letheringsett brewery and maltings

Summary

An important 18th and 19th century brewery and maltings complex. The surviving buildings stand around a courtyard and include a malthouse, a building containing two malt kilns, a tun house, cart sheds and Glaven Cottage (the brewer's house). Sections of the brewhouse remain, although most of it was demolished following a fire in 1936. The complex had a waterwheel; this was located in a tunnel that passes under malthouse and the cart sheds. The brick and iron road bridge on the Holt to King's Lynn road was built as part of the complex in 1818.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Fine industrial buildings of 1780, 1812 and 1827.
Bridge of cast iron and tunnel.
Maltings Grade II, Glaven Cottage (brewery clerk's house; Grade II), Tun House (barrel stores) Grade II, Bridge Grade II.
(S1).
See (S2) in file. Press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 April 1990.

(S4) notes the very great importance of these buildings since the loss of the Mistley maltings in Essex.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 August 2003.

Main publication in detail is (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2004.

April 2006.
In 1749 there was a 'Brewing office, store, malthouse, 30 coomb steep, dwelling house' on the site.
The present buildings are arranged around the sides of an open yard.
Malthouse - brick, two storey. Restored after fire of 1827. Used for agricultural purposes during 20th century.
Glaven Cottage - two storeys. Used since 1792, datestone of 1870 probably refers to rebuild.
Lean-tos and steep tank, rendered in brick.
Maltkilns - large, parallel to main road and bridge. Gault brick and blind arcading. Hipped pantile roof. West elevation has evidence 1936 brewery fire. Two kilns inside, side by side but separated by a full height wall. Clock installed in 1937.
The cart sheds - two storey building. Ground floor cart shed, adjacent stabling.
Waterwheel - water from River Glaven passed through sluice and into a tunnel under malthouse, emerging into pond close by. Then under bridge and into tunnel under cartsheds and main road, past hydraulic ram chamber amd back to river. There was a waterwheel within the tunnel.
Brewhouse - L-shaped range. Nearly all demolished following fire of 1936. Had a turret clock mounted in a cupola.
Tunroom - ornamental façade of gault brick and blind arcading. Heavy construction - designed to keep contents at a steady temperature. About 8m tall internally. Dated 1814.
The bridge is dated 1818.
For further information see (S1).