Name:Flint wall of possible medieval date

Summary

Flint wall uncovered during excavation of trial pit near the west wall of offices adjacent to warehouse. This north-to-south aligned wall was knap-faced to the east and was potentially medieval in date. It is possible that it was related to the now lost church of St Clement at Conesford (NHER 451) or its chuchyard, although it is known that other medieval buildings lay between the church and the river.

23 July 1986. Watching brief. 139-141 King Street.
Excavation of trial pit immediately adjacent to west wall of offices adjacent to and west of warehouse. Trial pit 1.50m east to west; 0.85m north to south. At point 0.80m west of office wall a north to south aligned flint wall was uncovered, knap-faced to the east. Cream-coloured sandy mortar. Depth unknown. Thickness 0.45m. One or two half-brick additions. Half brick size 10 x 8 x 5.5cm. Abutted by unexcavated material on west side. Pottery sherd, green glazed on both sides, recovered from top of this deposit. Yellow glazed sherd recovered from disturbed ground to east around modern drain pipe.
Plan and photographs (colour slide) held by NAU.
Compiled by B. S. Ayers (NAU).

The grid reference for this work given in (S1) appears to be incorrect. The mapped extent of this record reflects the position of the trial hole as it is described in (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 12 April 2013.

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)