Name:25 Yard Range, Former RAF Coltishall (Building 22)

Summary

Brick built aircraft butts dating from 1939. These have been significantly remodelled to meet modern MoD requirements.

Parish:SCOTTOW, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brick built aircraft butts dating from 1938.
A. Cattermole (HES), 21 March 2013.

According to (S1) this structure dates from 1939, and has been modified to conform to MoD requirements, therefore around 60% of the original structure is extant. The brick butt wall was rebuilt in 1999 and heightened. The original single-storey brick-built firing point shelter has a reinforced concrete roof and is subdivided into the main open firing point, a partially open pistol firing point and a brick-faced crew room. The range includes the original brick perimeter wall and two single-storey flat-roofed buildings with concrete roof and fllor which functioned as target stores and a shelter.
See (S1) for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 17 September 2013.