Type of record:Monument
Name:World War Two High Frequency Direction Finding Station related to Snetterton airfield NHER 9068

Summary

A World War Two High Frequency Direction Finding Station (HF/DF) is visible on aerial photographs in Shropham parish approximately 1.5km to the northwest of Snetterton airfield NHER 9068.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2013. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two High Frequency Direction Finding Station (HF/DF) is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) in Shropham parish approximately 1.5km to the northwest of Snetterton airfield NHER 9068. This site is likely to consist of tapered tower on top of an octagonal base, which appears to be centred on TL 9837 9181. This structure would probably have helped lost aircraft return to base and to plot the location of mayday signals, although it is further inland than other known sites, such as the HF/DF site on the Gorleston Golf Links (NHER 43313). This structure is located within a wider network of airfield defences, including a searchlight battery, see NHER 29464 for details, and may have been similar to the sites recorded as NHER 57476 and 57479.
E. Ford (NMP), 27 February 2013.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)