Name:St Andrew's Church, Letheringsett

Summary

A medieval and later parish church. The round tower is Romanesque and features remains of original double bell openings. The arcades are 13th century, the chancel dates to the 14th century and there is some 15th century stained glass. The 13th century font is made from Purbeck marble and the 19th century barrel organ was brought from Hindringham.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round tower called Saxo-Norman? by (S1). (S2) describes it as having a 14th century top.
Church has 13th century arcades with carved corbels, and south doorway (but porch is of 1875); Perpendicular 15th century nave windows, and Decorated 14th century chancel.
13th century font of Purbeck marble; alabaster reredos of 1899; 19th century barrel organ from Hindringham; 15th century stained glass and 19th century; chalice Norwich 1566, parcel gilt cup and two flagons.

Visit by E. Rose (NAU) and J. Denny (NNDC) January 1983 to see Late Saxon work only.
The belfry windows of about 1500 in style in fact have conglomerate drip moulds from Late Saxon windows, and parts of the frames; the circular windows (seen clearest on northwest where cut by conductor), very clear inside - these were noted by a Victorian vicar but not published since. There is an opening into nave above a pointed tower arch.
Dr Taylor has revisited church and now dates it much earlier than before.
Rest of church to be done at later date.