Name:Possible World War Two structure or compound

Summary

A possible World War Two structure or compound is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Hargham Heath, Quidenham. Although sited nearly 3km to the north-east, it is possible that this structure may have been related to Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two structure or compound is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) to the north of Hargham Heath, Quidenham. Although sited nearly 3km to the north-east, it is possible that this structure may have been related to Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
The compound itself is centred on TM 0301 9259 and measures approximately 10m by 7m. A former track, visible as a parchmark on the photographs, is visible connecting the site with Hargham Road to the north-west.
E. Ford (NMP), 5 December 2012.

• AIRFIELD DEFENCE SITE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)