Type of record:Monument
Name:World War Two structures, probably related to Snetterton airfield NHER 9068, possible direction-finding station.

Summary

Two World War Two structures, linked by a concrete track, likely to be a Direction Finding Station and probably related to Snetterton airfield NHER 9068 are visible on aerial photographs to the west of South Farm, Quidenham. This structure may be related to the site to the northeast, NHER 57479, and related pillbox NHER 29635.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two structures, linked by a concrete track, likely to be a Direction Finding Station and probably related to Snetterton airfield NHER 9068 are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the west of South Farm, Quidenham.
The largest of the structures, which may in fact represent some form of compound,surrounded by a possible blast wall, is centred on TM 0149 9097 and measures approximately 10m by 10m. It is linked to the road and a smaller (8m by 5m) structure by a concrete trackway. The smaller structure and parchmarks of the trackway and larger structure are visible as late as 1960 (S4).
E. Ford (NMP), 27 November 2012.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)