Name:Two World War Two spigot mortar emplacements/airfield defence posts

Summary

Two World War Two spigot mortar emplacements or airfield defence posts are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068). They are similar in appearance to other defence posts recorded in the vicinity (NHER 53396-53399, NHER 57438, NHER 57451).

Parish:SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two spigot mortar emplacements or airfield defence posts are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) to the west of Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
They are centred on TL 9992 9129 and TL 9991 9121, and they consist of a central pit, which presumably would have contained a gun emplacement of some kind, surrounded by an earthwork bank. They measure approximately 13m in maximum external diameter, and are similar to other defence posts recorded in the vicinity (NHER 53396-53399, NHER 57438, NHER 57451).
E. Ford (NMP), 08 November 2012.

• AIRFIELD DEFENCE SITE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)