Name:At least six possible bomb craters to the west of Snetterton airfield NHER 9068

Summary

At least six possible bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the west of Snetterton airfield NHER 9068. These features are just visible as circular earthwork pits, and it is possible that they are recent agricultural features or extraction pits, but have been mapped largely due to their location, in proximity to the airfield, and the fact that they are not depicted on historic maps, unlike several other extraction pits in the vicinity.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
At least six possible bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) in fields to the west of Snetterton airfield NHER 9068. These features are just visible as circular earthwork pits, and it is possible that they are recent agricultural features or extraction pits, but have been mapped largely due to their location, spread over just under one square kilometre in proximity to the airfield, and the fact that they are not depicted on historic maps, unlike several other extraction pits in the vicinity.
They are centred, east to west, on TM 0020 9184, TM 0011 9202, TL 9990 9125, TL 9989 9142, TL 9905 9220 and TL 9877 9161. The latter two are considered to be the least convincing as bomb craters, being situated approximately 1km from the airfield perimeter, although there are other large pits to the west which have not been mapped as they seem less regular and more unconvincing.
E. Ford (NMP), 08 November 2012.

• PIT (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)