Name:Area of Nissen huts, related to Snetterton airfield

Summary

An area of military activity, including several Nissen huts, is visible on aerial photographs to the west of, and undoubtedly related to, Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).

Parish:SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 2012. Norfolk NMP.
An area of military activity, including several Nissen huts, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the west of, and undoubtedly related to, Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
The site is centred on TL 9925 9068, and may be related to airfield defences, or perhaps a further area of military accommodation, such as those recorded to the east, within the airfield perimeter. A further defence post, or spigot mortar emplacement, is visible 285m to the east (NHER 57451).
E. Ford (NMP), 23 October 2012.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)