Name:Site of medieval field system

Summary

Medieval strip fields separated by low earthen banks existed at this location in 1979. Documentary sources support this physical evidence to indicate that medieval farming took place here. However, a visit in 1993 found that most of the site was now a caravan park with the rest an area of mown grass. Sadly, little of this old field system is now visible and the northern edge of the site continues to fall into the sea.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Strip fields noted by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

See (S1) for comments on Runton open fields and half-year lands. S. White (NAU) notes that in 1979 these strip fields still in part existed with low earth banks between strips.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 April 1981.

Informant notes that the northern part of this area was known as Pothill Lands and Piece in (S2) but he says it was then being invaded by the sea, which suggests it may really have been further north.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 March 1982.

(S3) describes these as balks of unploughed ground between fields which in course of time come to resemble low banks.
'There is a good example at Runton, Norfolk, where the balks are known as mering-balks or mering-banks from A-S 'meare', boundary'.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 January 1989.

July 1993. Site visit.
Earthworks were destroyed some time before 1979 (see above) and late 1980s. Eastern part of area now a caravan site; western part, under same ownership, a mown grass field. Site manager states that before purchase by present owners in around 1989, this was a ploughed field. The two western strips still shown on (S4), presumbly those seen by S. White (NAU), have left no traces and there is a new row of trees on this spot. In centre of western section, old pit shown on 1928 25in Ordnance Survey has been infilled, along its west side is what may be the last section of one of the banks up to 0.5m high and 4m long, but more likely this is simply caused by the pit infill. North edge of site continues to fall into sea.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 July 1993.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)