Name:Two Palaeolithic flint handaxes

Summary

In 1947 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found at this location on what was then the cliff top. In 1981 a second handaxe was found on the beach at roughly the same location (the coastline having retreated since the time of the first discovery). It should be noted that this location is relatively close to where A. C. Savin found a handaxe in 1878 (NHER 6360). It is probable that all three objects were derived from the same deposit.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1947. Stray Find.
Found on surface north side of the main road to Cromer opposite 'The Hedges' (J. E. Sainty's house):
1 Palaeolithic Acheulian flint handaxe. This handaxe was part of the H. Apling Collection in 1947 and was subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Musem (NWHCM : 1977.124.3). Information from (S1).
This handaxe is probably one of the five from West Runton listed in (S2). This object is also noted on (S3) and in (S4), (S5), (S6) and (S7) although no additional information is given.

As noted by (S8) the location of this find is taken from an early NCM record map (S9). This site was previously on the cliff edge, but is now on the beach due to coastal erosion. This record was previously mapped as a point at [1].
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 July 2014.

September 1981.
Found by children when paddling, in roughly the same area as earlier find (now on beach owing to further erosion):
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe, broken in half from tip to butt. 10.5cm long, now 5cm width. Dark brown flint with much iron staining. See sketch (S10).
Identified and compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 2 December 1981.
Information from (S8).
This handaxe is also noted on (S3) and in (S5), (S6) and (S7), although again no additional information is given.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)