Name:Walsingham Priory Gatehouse

Summary

15th century gatehouse (c. 1440) incorporated into the flint, rubble and stone wall that fronts the High Street in Walsingham. The gatehouse is a square tower comprising a large, moulded four-centred archway with a chamber above.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

ORIGINALLY INCLUDED UNDER NHER 2029.

November 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
“C15 gatehouse at west end of the Priory Church, on High Street frontage. Flint, rubble, with stone dressings. Large moulded 4-centred archway with 2 tall niches above with 3 panels between containing shields. Inside arch is another smaller 4-centred arch with large oak doors. Originally vaulted.”
P. Beers (HES), 20 November 2020.

29 April 1981.
Gatehouse now restored and repaired.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 April 1981.

March 2012.
15th century gatehouse incorporated into the flint, rubble and stone wall that fronts the High Street in Walsingham.
The gatehouse was probably built c 1440 and is a square tower comprising a large, moulded four-centred archway with a chamber above. Niches face the side street and inner side which would have originally held statues. The tower has three carved heads looking out, one of which may have depicted the porter leaning out to see who is at the gate. There are three damaged carved shields which may be the coat of arms of the priory, Henry VI and the Earls of Clare. Information from (S2) and (S3).
K. Powell (HES), 21 March 2012

October 2020. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in November 1951, this record was located at TF9350836754. This incorrectly placed it at the main priory building. It has been moved approximately 110m to the west of this point and is now located at TF9341136811, fronting the High Street, Walsingham.
See Minor Amendment notification (S4) for further details.

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)