Name:Ellingham Park

Landscape park established in early 19th century in association with Ellingham Hall.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2012.
Landscape park established in early 19th century in association with Ellingham Hall. The park is visible on (S1) and (S2) but not present on (S3).
K. Powell (HES), 27 February 2012.

Site Visit October 2012.
Entrance to the park is to the south west corner where the original lodge house remains (now residential) along a sweeping driveway. A park wall borders two-and-a-half sides of the original park to the south of the hall. The area closest to the house is tall, constructed of flint with brick headers and moulded brick copings. The rest of the wall is lower (c. 700 mm high) and constructed of flint only, with the same moulded brick copings. The wall is exceptionally complete.

The park contains a listed icehouse (NHER 25754) and a lake which was constructed in 2001. Excavations in advance of the lake construction and gravel extraction revealed a prehistoric ring ditch and a probable prehistoric enclosure (NHER 36050). Two further ring ditches are visible as cropmarks to the east (NHER 36302). Earthworks of ditches and a bank relating to medieval to post medieval field boundaries (NHER 45004) are visible on aerial photographs in the northeastern corner of the park.

An avenue runs from the eastern border of the park to the hall (NHER 12667) which was built around 1802. Flanking the hall are a 19th century stable block (NHER 60649) and carriage house (NHER 60650) and to the north is a walled garden (NHER 60651).
K. Powell (HES), 18 March 2015.

June 2016.
This park was partly laid out on 'Ellingham, Kirby & Geldestone Common', as shown on Faden's map of 1797 (S3).
D. Robertson (HES), 23 June 2016.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)