Name:Earthwork round barrow

Summary

The earthworks of a probable round barrow have been identified on the ground and are also visible on aerial photographs and 0.5m resolution Lidar data. This barrow, along with NHER 4991 and NHER 33605, form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61515) which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. See also NHER 61513 and NHER 61514 for two possible additional mounds of uncertain date and significance.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2011. Field visit.
A low mound, about 30m in diameter and about 1m high. Most probably a Bronze Age round barrow, especially given the proximity of other probable burial mounds to the north and south (including NHER 4991, NHER 32594, NHER 33453 and NHER 33454).
D. Robertson (HES), 24 November 2011.

October 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) and 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S3) [1].
The earthworks of this low mound are somewhat indistinct on lidar data, but it is possible that a low surrounding bank to the northwest and southeast, and traces of a slight ditch, may be detected – although this is not certain. A possible outer bank may be discerned on (S1).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10 October 2016.

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)