Name:Barn 70m north-west of Hall Farmhouse

Summary

Mid 18th century coursed clunch and brick barn with pantile roof. In 2011 a historic building survey was undertaken and an initial conservation plan produced.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Mid 18th century coursed clunch and brick barn with pantile roof. Full height entrance to right. 19th century king post roof structure.
A. Cattermole (HES), 5 August 2011.

August 2004. Visit.
Barns of unusual type 18th/19th century.
Cart shed, high quality, 1875.
See (S2) and (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 July 2004.

June 2011. Building Survey.
Survey and historical analysis undertaken for Historic Building Conservation course. Conservation plan also produced.
The barn is constructed from coursed chalk blocks with brick quoins, dentilled cornicing, tumbled gables and coursed flint on the western gable. There are several layers of limewash between the external chalk courses indicating that the barn was originally limewashed internally and externally. The building has three bays and is orientated east to west with large cart doors in the north and south walls at the eastern end of the building. Inside, the barn has a large blocked arch in the eastern wall and a doorway, with a segmental arch window above, leading to a second barn to the east. An extension to the barn to the south may have been constructed in two phases; the first phase comprising a full height room accessed by an inserted door to the barn and an external door adjacent to the original southern door. The second phase of the extension comprises two storeys with the lower having two doorways in the eastern wall constructed from brick quoins with segmental arches.
S. Howard (HES), 21 October 2011.

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)