Name:Stockhouse at Manor House

Summary

This red brick stock house dates from 1828. It is the most complete example of a marshland fringe stock house.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Stockhouse dated 1828 of red brick has Diocletian windows over cart doors; four bay inner arcade of brick semi circular arches on south, only two bays remain of similar north arcade formed an 'aisled' structure.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 December 1985.

S. Wade-Martins (UEA) states that the stock house is an exceptionally important remnant of a rare type and should be upgraded.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 November 1995.

Building upgraded to Grade II* 1996, new and detailed description of stock house given, including a narrow arch for stair to first floor granary; wooden stalls, partitions, iron rings part remain. Most complete example of six surviving marshland fringe stock houses according to (S2).
See (S1) for further information.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 July 1996.

The upper part of the stock house collapsed in 2001 but the interior was remarkably undamaged and restoration is to begin.
Information from South Norfolk District Council.

See also (S3) which describes the building and its interior in detail.