Name:Neolithic flint-working site

Summary

Test-pitting and a ground penetrating radar survey in 2011 revealed evidence for Neolithic flint working at this site. Further details are awaited.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2009-January 2010. Field Observation and Test Pitting.
Site visit and test pitting for the Grimes Graves Environs Project.
The trees within Forestry Compartment 3235C field, located approximately 500m south-west of the Grimes Graves scheduled mines (NHER 5640) were felled in November 2009, providing an opportunity to investigate the area. Little could be seen on the surface, but underlying sediments were observed within two tree-throw hollows and a flint scatter was exposed within a wheel rut on the edge of the field. Sections were excavated through each of these features. They all exposed layers of Late Neolithic flint knapping debris of similar character to the material collected from the working floors surrounding the mines at Grimes Graves and include an axe and discoidal knife roughouts plus a lot of large-sized debitage from decorticating and dressing cores. This material appeared in-situ and consisted of layers comprising almost entirely of horizontally-laid struck flint with little or no sediment in-between, sealed by 30-40cm of relatively sterile sand that appeared to have been wind-blown. It was concluded that this material represents very similar types of activities to those recorded at Grimes Graves and, unless the workers brought very large and undressed nodules all the way from the other mines, would imply that flint-extraction was occurring here as well. These remains were situated within the same contours and not far from visible hollows that still survive in the woods but remain undated.
Information from (S1) and (S2). These discoveries are also noted in (S7).
S. Howard (NLA), 8 September 2010.
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 1 December 2016.

February 2011. Geophysical Survey.
Ground penetrating radar survey undertaken as part of a PhD research project. The site was selected for investigation after significant quantities of primary flint working waste were discovered following tree felling (Compartment 3235).
This survey revealed circular anomalies ranging in size from 3m to 15m in diameter, matching similar GPR images of confirmed flint mining shafts at Grimes Graves (NHER 5640).
Further details to come.
A. Cattermole (HES), 9 June 2011.

February 2011. Test Pitting.
Thirty-two test pits excavated by local volunteers. This survey revealed substantial quantities of struck flint. It is clear that there are several significant concentrations, representing the locations of intensive primary nodule working and the preparation of cores. In many cases the flint was present as stratified layers comparable to workshop floors excavated at Grimes Graves (NHER 5640). Three large steep-sided cut features were also revealed, consistent with anomalies recorded by the GPR survey. They contained significant quantities of struck flint and map possibly represent flint quarry pits.
See also newletter articles (S5) and (S6).

• FLINT MINE? (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)