Type of record:Structure
Name:Railway Bridge

Summary

Brick, single arch road bridge built by Eastern & Midlands in 1883 to carry minor road over the Melton Constable to North Walsham line.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Built by Eastern & Midlands in 1883 to carry minor road over the Melton Constable to North Walsham line. The line was closed in 1959 and has since been pulled up. The bridge remained operational carrying a road linking the Dunkirk Mill road to the B1145. Built from brick with wooden railings. Single archway spanned 2 rail lines. The bridge is visible on RAF VAPs from 1946, but some time after that the bridge was demolished during the construction of the Banningham road.
W. Arnold (HES), 12 April 2011.

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1883 AD to 1946 AD?)