Name:Site of World War Two bulk fuel installation

Summary

In July 2009 a programme of building recording was undertaken for a World War Two bulk fuel installation at RAF Feltwell.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July-August 2009. Building Survey.
Survey of bulk fuel installation at RAF Feltwell, prior to redevelopment of site.
The bulk fuel installation was located on the roundabout between Bird View Square and Lancaster Road. In 1964 the tanks were decommissioned and in 1965 were cleaned and some apparently filled with water. A historical plan of the installation shows 5 of the 6 tanks as being for the storage of diesel. An unstratified sign found during machine excavation of the area stated that petroleum was also stored. The main body of the structure was bureid below ground level to a depth of comprising 6 metal tanks with concrete superstructures and was rectangular in plan with the top measuring 18.6m x 10.3m x 0.16m.
S. Howard (HES), 17 February 2011.

• FUEL DEPOT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)