Name:World War Two military camp

Summary

The site of a World War Two military camp associated with Snarehill Airfield (NHER 11746) is visible on aerial photographs within Shadwell Park (NHER 29366). The majority of the buildings are located within the trees to the south of the site. Additionally three buildings are positioned to the north of South Wood alongside tracks running through the park.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a World War Two military camp associated with Snarehill Airfield (NHER 11746) is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) within Shadwell Park (NHER 29366). The site is centred on TL 9209 8236. The majority of the buildings are located within the trees to the south of the site. Additionally three buildings are positioned to the north of South Wood alongside tracks running through the park. An area of weapons pits is also located at TL 9209 8260. The vast majority of these buildings have been removed by 1951 (S3).
S. Horlock (NMP), 28 January 2011.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)