Name:Building associated with Happisburgh Radar Station

Summary

A rectangular brick building associated with the mast of Happisburgh Radar Station, probably the transmitter/receiver building.

Parish:WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2010. Building Survey.
Survey of Happisburgh 2 CHL Radar Station by volunteers from the Happisburgh Heritage Group.
A rectangular brick building broadly aligned northwest to southeast stands to the north of the site of the Happisburgh II radar mast and may have been the transmitter/receiver building for the site. The building is of brick, with doors at either of the short ends and there are six high windows along each side. The roof is of concrete beams and the floor is also of laid concrete. The building is divided internally by a lateral wall containing three doorways, now all open, and wall scars on the floors, walls and ceilings indicate the former presence of two offices either side of a central corridor.
R. Hoggett (HES), 25 November 2010.

• (Former Type) RADAR STATION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (throughout))