Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of a possible branch road of the Roman Pye Road and an associated square enclosure, all possibly Roman in date

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible branch road of the Roman Pye Road (NHER 7947 and 52170) and an associated square enclosure, both of probable Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:SWAINSTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible branch road of the Roman Pye Road (NHER 7947 and 52170) and an associated square enclosure, both of probable Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 2226 0101. A possible minor branch road or track leading from the major Roman Pye road is suggested by a 5m wide linear parchmark, flanked by a double ditch. The square enclosure, measures 12m across, and is adjacent to the possible branch road.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 March 2009.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)