Name:Cropmarks of possible pits

Summary

The cropmarks of a dispersed group of possible pits are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Lodge Farm Costessey. The pit-like features visible on aerial photographs fall broadly into two dispersed groups of pits, one within the area of NHER 37646 and another to the south within the area of NHER 39351. The northern group of pits were previously recorded from aerial photographs in 2002, at which time it could not be decided whether the pits were most likely to be resulting from periglacial deposits or relating to prehistoric activity and/or settlement at the site. It was noted that some of the possible pits appeared to form semi-circular arrangements and could indicate the location of roundhouses. Trial trenching of the site in 2003 revealed that the pits were perhaps not as extensive as the aerial photographs suggested and that the majority of those excavated were of irregular shape and profile, a number contained burnt flint and flecks of charcoal, and were felt likely to be tree hollows and evidence of early tree clearance at the site, rather than relating to possible prehistoric activity and/or settlement at the site as had previously been suggested.

Parish:COSTESSEY, NORWICH, NORFOLK

September 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a dispersed group of possible pits are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Lodge Farm Costessey (S1). The site is centred on TG 1644 1026. The pit-like features visible on aerial photographs fall broadly into two dispersed groups of pits, one within the area of NHER 37646 and another to the south within the area of NHER 39351. The northern group of pits were previously recorded from aerial photographs in 2002, at which time it could not be decided whether the pits were most likely to be resulting from periglacial deposits or relating to prehistoric activity and/or settlement at the site (S2). It was noted that some of the possible pits appeared to form semi-circular arrangements and could indicate the location of roundhouses. Trial trenching of the site in 2003 revealed that the pits were perhaps not as extensive as the aerial photographs suggested and that the majority of those excavated were of irregular shape and profile, a number contained burnt flint and flecks of charcoal, and were felt likely to be tree hollows and evidence of early tree clearance at the site (S3), rather than relating to possible prehistoric activity and/or settlement at the site as had previously been suggested. The extent of the two dispersed groups of pits has been defined, rather than individual features.
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 September 2010.

• PIT? (Unknown date)