Name:Medieval bailey and associated features, 7 Farmers Avenue

Summary

Excavations were conducted here in 1963 to uncover further information as to the date and nature of the Castle Bailey defences. This work recovered a small amount of Saxon Ipswich Ware in unstratified and 17th century levels. It also found that two soil lines of Late Saxon/early medieval date predated the defences here. The tail of the counterscarp bank of the south bailey ditch was felt to be early medieval in date. A large 15th/16th century cesspit was also discovered and this showed that tenements backed onto the bailey at this time. By the 17th century this cesspit had been backfilled and a brick-walled cellar was constructed – the first actual building on the site.

Full description

1963. Excavation by E. B. Green for Norfolk Research Committee designed to uncover further information as to the date and nature of the Castle Bailey defences.
A small amount of Ipswich Ware in unstratified and 17th century levels. Late Saxon and early medieval; two soil lines. ?Early medieval; the tail of the counterscarp bank of the south bailey ditch.
15th/16th century; a large cess pit.
17th century; cess pit back-filled.