Name:Roman road from Caistor Roman town to the settlement and temple at Crownthorpe

Summary

The line of a Roman road between Caistor St Edmund (the Roman town of Venta Icenorum) and Crownthorpe (the site of a Roman temple, NHER 8897) has been traced, principally through earthworks, soilmarks and cropmarks visible on aerial photographs (NHER 52024, 52026, 19725). To the west of Crownthorpe, the line has been postulated to continue as far as Saham Toney and Watton (NHER 8786, 18322), although physical evidence for this is scant.

This Roman would potentially have linked up with the section of Roman road to the north of Wymondham (NHER 19725), which is recorded from aerial photographs running from the Roman settlement and temple at Crownthorpe (NHER 8897) towards the Roman town at Caistor. Evidence, either aerial photographic and field survey, section of road is not known past Ketteringham village, although the route is likely to be fossilised in the eastern section of ‘The Street’ and the western part of the track leading east from the Fiveways junction.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible section of the Roman road from Watton (NHER 8786, 19725, 52027) that approaches the Roman town at Caistor St Edmund via Crownthorpe to the west are visible on aerial photographs.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 April 2009.

March 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a section of the Roman road (NHER 19725) to the south of Hethersett are clearly visible on aerial photographs (S5-S8). The road can be seen as an intermittent bank feature, measuring up to approximately 13m in width, between TG 1363 0333 and TG 1509 0336. Further cropmarks are also visible to the east, and have been recorded under NHER 52024.
E. Bales (NMP), 28 March 2011.

July 2011. Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping of the course of the road through Ordnance Survey quarter sheet TG10SW is recorded under NHER 19725.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 13 July 2011.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)