Name:Site of St Peter Southgate's Church, Norwich

Summary

St Peter Southgate was part of the large and straggling medieval suburbia of the Conesford parish, which at one point has as many as nine parish churches of its own. It is known to have been in existence by 1175 to 1186, and the remaining ruins of the tower show rebuilding in the 15th century. However, apart from the substantial tower, the church never appears to have grown particularly large, and by 1887 it had fallen into use and was demolished.

The rectory of St Peter's Southgate stood on the west side of the churchyard, and it is known that Roger the Rector dwelt here in 1217. The rectory probably lies under the gardens of Nos 1, 2 and 3 Southgate Lane.

Full description

Former parish church of medieval date demolished in 1887. Fragment of flint rubble west tower springing of west window opening in brick. 'Alias St Peter de Bither' in existence by 1175 - 1186. 'Ecclesian Sancti petri in Cuningesford prope portem civitatis Norwici'. Demolished 1887. (Plaque on ruins wrongly says 1387)
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

For more information see (S1) and (S2).

The rectory of St Peter's Southgate stood on the west side of the churchyard. Roger the Rector dwelt here in 1217.
Probably under gardens of Nos 1, 2 and 3 Southgate Lane.
Information from NAR records.
Compiled by M. Leah (NAU), 25 February 1991.

September 1997. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks revealed walls of church porch and nave, dated to late medieval. Medieval pathway also uncovered, and post-medieval graves.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 18 December 1997.

Human bones afterwards found on surface - see file.
See reference (S4) for further details, including removal of furnishings to St Etheldreda and sale of font.

Press cuttings (S5) and (S6) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA), 7 November 2007.

April-May 2011. Watching Brief.
This work revealed 23 articulated burials as well as disarticulated remains collected from grave fills which had been truncated. Most were identifiable as 19th century coffin burials but others could be earlier. Evidence for localised chalk extraction was observed to the rear of the site in the form of chalk waste that could relate to medieval activity along Ber Street. Finds from the site included worked flint flakes and a core dating from the Late Neolithic to Bronze Age; Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval pottery; medieval ship penny jetton (AD 1490-1550) and oyster shell; and post-medieval coffin furniture.
S. Howard (HES), 11 August 2011.

• EXTENDED INHUMATION (Unknown date)