Name:Cropmarks of a small group of sub-rectangular pits

Summary

The cropmarks of a small group of sub-rectangular pits, possibly representing the remains of sunken-featured buildings or grubenhauser, that may indicate the presence of an Early to Middle Saxon settlement, are visible on aerial photographs to the southeast of the Harford Farm cropmark complex (NHER 9794) – parent record), which includes an Anglo-Saxon cemetery (NHER 52291). Another Anglo-Saxon cemetery is located to the southeast of these possible grubenhauser (NHER 9788).

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 9794.

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a small group of sub-rectangular pits, possibly representing the remains of sunken-featured buildings or grubenhauser, that may indicate the presence of an Early to Middle Saxon settlement, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The site is centred on TG 2269 0414 and is located approximately 250m to the southeast of the Harford Farm cropmark complex (NHER 9794) – parent record), which includes a Saxon cemetery (NHER 52291). Another Early to Middle Anglo-Saxon cemetery is also located approximately 200m to the southeast of these possible grubenhauser (NHER 9788). Another significant group of probable Saxon grubenhauser (NHER 52198) are visible on the aerial photographs 650m to the south within the area of the late Roman and Saxon settlement (NHER 9759 & NHER 52194) to the immediate west of the River Tas and the walled Roman town (NHER 9786).
The cropmarks consist of a square pit-like feature, 5m across. To the north of this is a cluster of smaller sub-rectangular and polygonal pits, which vary in length from 1.5m to 3.5m. It is possible this broadly rectangular arrangement of the pit-like features could have related to a structure of some sort, measuring 9m by 5m. Similar arrangements of pits within the late Roman and Saxon settlement to the south (NHER 52194 & NHER 52198) were interpreted as relating to structures, although it must be noted that these pit-like features and possible post-holes were generally smaller and more regular in size. It is must be noted that a geological origin for some of these pit-like cropmarks cannot be ruled out.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.

• GRUBENHAUS? (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)