Name:Site of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age barrow is visible on aerial photographs that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 9794.

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a Bronze Age barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S1), that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass (S2), for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow, located at TG 2241 0421, formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. The interior of ring ditch is bisected with a number of linear gullies and fence-line interpreted as being medieval or later in date (S2), although no actual dating evidence was recovered, see NHER 52294 for discussion of their spatial relationship with other cropmarks phases. This monument is referred to as ring ditch ‘2015’ in the excavation report (S2).
The ring ditch is polygonal in shape, measuring between 26m and 28m across. The ditch has a number of flat segments and the straightness of the ditch appears to be more pronounced to the east and south of the monument. There is a narrow causeway bisecting the eastern face of the ditch. No evidence of an internal mound or bank or particular infilling/backfilling events were detected during the excavations (S2) and no trace of a mound could be identified on the aerial photographs. The enclosures location within a barrow cemetery and its similarity to other barrows within the group, such as NHER 52281 to the north), would suggest that this ditch probably also originally contained a barrow mound. Excavations revealed no definite evidence of burial or dating, but their position within the centre of the ring ditch would suggest that they are contemporary deposits (S2). Although the dating the gullies that bisect the southern and eastern parts of this monument is uncertain (see NHER 52294 for discussion) their presence indicates that a mound did not exist within these areas of the ring at the time of their construction. It is also possible a berm and/or off-centre mound existed.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)