Name:All Saints' Church, Westlegate, Norwich

Summary

This former parish church is now redundant and used as community centre. It dates to the 15th and 16th century and is made from flint with stone and brick dressings and plain tile roofs. The building has a west tower, nave, chancel, north aisle and south porch. In 1982 workmen who were laying central heating pipes disturbed a number of burials. Additionally, a repair trench dug in the churchyard in 2001 recovered a Late Saxon/early medieval body sherd of Sandwich Ware.

All Saint's Church, Westlegate.

For earlier discoveries of acoustic pots in the church see reference (S1).

1954. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former parish church now redundant and used as community centre. 15th and 16th century. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Plain tile roofs. West tower. Nave and chancel. North aisle and south porch. Unbuttressed tower with brick quoins. The top was added in 1913."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2018. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S3) for further details. See also miscellaneous notes from Alan Carter archive (UEA) in file (S4).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 January 2018.

May 1974. Building Survey.
Church assessed by Council for Places of Worship ahead of proposed closure.
See report (S5) for further details, including brief general description and lists of fittings, monuments and stained glass.

1982. Watching Brief.
Laying of central heating pipes. Excavation of wide trench about 1m deep along length of north aisle revealed approximately six disarticulated burials and two 'in situ' at east end.
Plan by Norwich Survey.
M. Atkin.

February 1989. Watching Brief.
Eight pits, approximatley 0.5m x 0.6m x 0.5m, dug in north aisle of church to support upper floor (plan in file).
Earlier floor level and evidence of burning seen in hole six.
A continuous flint and mortar footing about 0.30m wide was exposed below piers in north aisle in holes three, five and seven.
See notes (S6) for further details.
J. Bown (NAU) 10 February 1989.

March-April 1995. Watching Brief.
Observation made during the installation of a new drainage system are now recorded under NHER 58593.
H. Hamilton (HES), 29 May 2015.

Finds recovered during repair work to the churchyard wall are now recorded under NHER 58593.